420
Back to Top

Transition - network adapter

Mfg. Part: N-GXE-POE-LC-01 | CDW Part: 4114196 | UNSPSC: 43201404
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on February 17, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.808.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe
  • 1000Base-SX x 1 + Gigabit Ethernet (PoE+) x 1
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe
  • 1000Base-SX x 1 + Gigabit Ethernet (PoE+) x 1
  • 850 nm
The network interface card (NIC) provides connectivity to a secure fiber network while also delivering power to a PoE Powered Device (PD), such as a VoIP phone with a copper UTP interface. It provides full-duplex bandwidth capacity. Developed to support high-end users, this two-port NIC has one 1000Base-X fiber network interface port and one switched 10/100/1000Base-T port. It is designed to allow a PC to power a VoIP phone, or any other traditional copper Powered Device, over a secure fiber network. Additionally, the NIC also has the ability to provide traffic switching functions between the copper and fiber ports, even when the PC is in a sleep mode. Combining the functions of PC connectivity and VoIP phone connectivity into one device saves installation time, expense, and the space of having two devices at the desktop. When the VoIP traffic is filtered and prioritized by third-party devices like an Ethernet switch and the IP phone, this PoE NIC will pass all tagged traffic ensuring users experience a high level of quality of service.

 
Adding to Cart...
8/23/2017 4:35:48 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.