Tripp Lite 15M Duplex Multimode Fiber 50/125 Patch Cable SC/SC 50ft

Mfg. Part: N506-15M | CDW Part: 518673 | UNSPSC: 26121609
$36.80SAVE $3.89
$32.91Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
  • 15 meter Duplex MMF Fiber Cable SC to SC 50/125
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 15 meter Duplex MMF Fiber Cable SC to SC 50/125
Multimode Duplex (50ยต/125) Fibre Channel Patch Cable Tripp Lite's 15-meter multimode duplex fiber channel SC/SC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on each end, a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in fiber and fibre channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Constructed with 50/125 micron cable

Length - 15M

Use on fiber and fibre channel installations

SC male to SC male connectors

Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks

Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber

Built-in headroom for future applications

Number of fibers: 2

Fiber type: all glass graded index

Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns

CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns

Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns

Primary coating material: acrylate

Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns

Secondary coating material: PVC

Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum

Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum

Numeric apeture: .275 nominal

Proof test level: 100,000 PSI

Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable

Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze

Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Core Cladding Diameter: 50 / 125 micron
Fiber Qty: 2
Jacket Material: PVC
Left Connector Gender: Male
Left Connector Qty: 2
Network Cable Type: Network cable , Patch cable
Right Connector Gender: Male
Right Connector Qty: 2
Technology: Fiber optic
Type of Fiber Optics: Multimode

Brand: Tripp Lite
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite , Tripplite Cables
Model: 15M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable SC/SC 50' 50ft 15 Meter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Tripp Lite

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Male

Interface Required
Connector Qty: 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Male

Color: Orange , Yellow
Color Category: Orange

Dimensions & Weight
Length: 49 ft
Length in Meters: 15 m

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/24/2016 12:24:20 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.