Tripp Lite 2M Duplex Multimode Fiber 50/125 Patch Cable SC/SC 6ft

Mfg. Part: N506-02M | CDW Part: 532871 | UNSPSC: 26121609
$22.40SAVE $2.46
$19.94Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 8 hrs 25 mins
  • 2M duplex MMF Cable SC/SC 50/125 Fiber
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 2M duplex MMF Cable SC/SC 50/125 Fiber
For any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring multimode duplex cable with SC/SC connectors Tripp Lite's 2-meter multimode duplex fibre channel SC/SC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on each end, a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in fiber and fibre channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Key Buying Points:
Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
Length - 2M
Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
SC male to SC male connectors
Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
Built-in headroom for future applications
Number of fibers: 2
Fiber type: all glass graded index
Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
Primary coating material: acrylate
Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
Secondary coating material: PVC
Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
Bandwidth @850NM: 220MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600MHz-KM minimum
Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Core Cladding Diameter: 50 / 125 micron
Fiber Qty: 2
Jacket Material: PVC
Left Connector Gender: Male
Left Connector Qty: 2
Network Cable Type: Patch cable
Right Connector Gender: Male
Right Connector Qty: 2
Technology: Fiber optic
Type of Fiber Optics: Multimode

Brand: Tripp Lite
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Tripplite Cables
Model: 2M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable SC/SC 6' 6ft 2 Meter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Tripp Lite

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Male

Interface Required
Connector Qty: 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Male

Color: Orange
Color Category: Orange

Dimensions & Weight
Length: 6.6 ft
Length in Meters: 2 m

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/24/2016 5:35:29 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.