Tripp Lite MTP/MTO Multimode Cable 12 Fiber 40 GbE OM3 Aqua M/F 16ft 5M

Mfg. Part: N842-05M-12-MF | CDW Part: 3872124 | UNSPSC: 26121609
$304.00SAVE $96.53
$207.47Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
  • Patch cable
  • MTP/MPO multi-mode (F) to MTP/MPO multi-mode (M)
  • 16.4 ft
  • fiber optic
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • OM3
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Patch cable
  • MTP/MPO multi-mode (F) to MTP/MPO multi-mode (M)
  • 16.4 ft
  • fiber optic
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • OM3
  • plenum
  • aqua
The N842-05M-12-MF MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable is a 5-meter patch cable that supports 40 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With one male and one female MTP/MPO connector, this OM3-rated multimode fiber optic cable allows IT professionals to extend the length of their connection and eliminates the need for long fan-out cables or individual long duplex cable runs. MTP / MPO Extension cables used with Tripp Lite High Density patching systems, in particular MTP/MPO Feed-Through Cassettes, such as Tripp Lite N484-12M12. The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand. Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber, the aqua-colored N842-05M-12-MF has 50/125 duplex (zipcord) fiber made from glass, as well as a plenum-rated jacket for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts. The laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable meets the most current industry standards, including IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable Key Features: Plenum , Plenum
Compliant Standards: OM3
Connectivity Features: Connectors with push/pull tabs
Connectivity Left Connector Type: MTP/MPO multi-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: MTP/MPO multi-mode
Core Cladding Diameter: 50 / 125 micron
Fiber Qty: 12
Left Connector Gender: Female
Left Connector Qty: 1
Network Cable Type: Patch cable
Right Connector Gender: Male
Right Connector Qty: 1
Technology: Fiber optic
Type of Fiber Optics: Multimode

Brand: Tripp Lite
Manufacturer: Tripplite Cables
Model: 5M MTP/MTO Multimode Cable 12 Fiber 40 GbE OM3 Aqua M/F 16ft 16' 5 Meter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Tripp Lite

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: 1
Connector Type: MTP/MPO multi-mode
Gender: Female

Interface Required
Connector Qty: 1
Connector Type: MTP/MPO multi-mode
Gender: Male

Color: Aqua
Color Category: Blue
Compliant Standards: RoHS

Dimensions & Weight
Length: 16.4 ft
Length in Meters: 5 m

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/22/2016 3:51:25 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.