Proline - fiber media converter - Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: PRO-FMC-BX-UST | CDW Part: 2874277 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 6-8 days Orders placed today will ship within 6-8 days
Warranties
$207.47 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-BX-U
  • RJ-45 / ST single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-BX-U
  • RJ-45 / ST single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXU(ST) via a 1310nm/1550nm bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXU fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. The media converters are 100% compliant for all of the networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

^ Back to Top