StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550m

Mfg.Part: MCMGBSCMM055 | CDW Part: 4994111 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock Ships today if ordered within 10 hrs 60 mins
Warranties
Was $127.99
$93.76 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550m over multimode SC fiber
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet copper to fiber or fiber to copper link
  • LFP mode on fiber/copper sides
  • Compact design and wall mountable with easy installation
  • SC connection (fiber) and RJ45 connection (copper)
  • Fiber to Ethernet Converter with
  • 850 nm wavelength
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550m over multimode SC fiber
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet copper to fiber or fiber to copper link
  • LFP mode on fiber/copper sides
  • Compact design and wall mountable with easy installation
  • SC connection (fiber) and RJ45 connection (copper)
  • Fiber to Ethernet Converter with
  • 850 nm wavelength
  • Fiber to Copper Converter / Fiber optic media converter / Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter / Media converter fiber to Ethernet
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over multimode SC fiber. This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

^ Back to Top