StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module w/ Open SFP

Mfg. Part: ET91000SFP2C | CDW Part: 3186540 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
Warranties
Was $142.99
$117.70 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • Card module for media converter chassis
  • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
  • Fiber to Ethernet Converter
  • Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module connects an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over fiber
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • Card module for media converter chassis
  • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
  • Fiber to Ethernet Converter
  • Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module connects an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over fiber
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter (ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

^ Back to Top