StarTech.com 100BASE-EX Fiber SFP Module

Mfg.Part: SFP100BEXST | CDW Part: 4735913 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: Call
Warranties
Was $110.99
$81.79 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 100BASE-EX fiber transceiver adds reliable 1Gb over fiber
  • StarTech.com offers Lifetime Warranty on all SFP modules
  • Maximum Transfer Distance of 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • SFP transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards
  • LC fiber SFP has a low power consumption of Less than 1 W
  • Fiber SFP module uses a cost-effective cabling alternative to fiber
  • Hot swappable with fiber optic modules
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com 100BASE-EX  Fiber SFP Module
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 100BASE-EX fiber transceiver adds reliable 1Gb over fiber
  • StarTech.com offers Lifetime Warranty on all SFP modules
  • Maximum Transfer Distance of 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • SFP transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards
  • LC fiber SFP has a low power consumption of Less than 1 W
  • Fiber SFP module uses a cost-effective cabling alternative to fiber
  • Hot swappable with fiber optic modules

100% 100BASE-EX Compatible. Guaranteed.
The SFP100BEXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-EX compatible servers and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 100 Mbps connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

•   Wavelength:1310nm

•   Maximum Data Transfer Rate:155 Mbps

•   Type:Single Mode Fiber

•   Connection Type:LC Connector

•   Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)

•   Power Consumption:Less than 1 Watt

•   DDM:Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs
All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.