Transition Networks 1000BASE-SX multimode Small Form Factor Transceiver

Mfg. Part: TN-SFP-SX | CDW Part: 881293 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-5 days Orders placed today will ship within 3-5 days
Warranties
Was $205.00
$157.60 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 1000BASE-SX multimode (LC) 62.5/125µm: 220 m/722 ft.; 50/125µm: 550 m/1804 ft. Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceiver
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 1000BASE-SX multimode (LC) 62.5/125µm: 220 m/722 ft.; 50/125µm: 550 m/1804 ft. Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceiver
N/A

The TN-SFP-XX Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceivers are designed for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel and speeds up to 1.25Gbps.



The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

This device has two transmit and a receive port.

Features:

Applications:

-Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers

-Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure

-XDSL Applications

-Metro Edge Switching



Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver



Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet



Compliant with Fiber Channel 1x SM-LC-L FC-PI



Digital Diagnostic Function



-10 to 85°C Operation



Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant



Note: Per Cisco Systems’ literature, the Cisco switches with SFP slots do not accept modules other than Cisco's own SFPs. The Cisco switch identifies the manufacturer ID along with the part number and blocks operations to this port for non-Cisco interfaces. Other major SFP switch manufacturers do not indicate in their literature that such restrictions are imposed.



Transition Networks' SFP units fully comply with Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows Transition Networks SFP modules to be used on other MSA-compliant SFP platforms without any problems.
^ Back to Top