Tripp Lite 40GB -10GB Breakout Cassette x3 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to 12 LC Dup

Mfg.Part: N482-3M8-LC12 | CDW Part: 4409159 | UNSPSC: 43223310
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Was $752.00
$513.70 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($15.15/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • 40 GB to 10GB Breakout Cassette connects 12 LC duplex fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections - Breakout cassette / fiber optic cassette / fiber optic patch panel / mpo to lc breakout cable - Simple installation with no tools required - Use with Tripp Lite N842-01U and N842-02U chassis - Factory terminated OM4 connectors - Supports 40 GbE internally using OM4 fiber optic cable - Complies with IEEE 802.3ae and ANSI T11.2 requirements - 1-year limited warranty
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Tripp Lite 40GB -10GB Breakout Cassette x3 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to 12 LC Dup
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 40 GB to 10GB Breakout Cassette connects 12 LC duplex fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections - Breakout cassette / fiber optic cassette / fiber optic patch panel / mpo to lc breakout cable - Simple installation with no tools required - Use with Tripp Lite N842-01U and N842-02U chassis - Factory terminated OM4 connectors - Supports 40 GbE internally using OM4 fiber optic cable - Complies with IEEE 802.3ae and ANSI T11.2 requirements - 1-year limited warranty
The N482-3M8-LC12 40 GB to 10 GB Breakout Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite's N482-01U or N482-02U chassis to connect 12 LC duplex fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications. It's compatible with recommended Tripp Lite cabling, including the N820-, N821-, N844- and N858 Series. Its 8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity.

The cassette's modular design installs easily in the N482-01U and N482-02U chassis with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the chassis, and snap in its retention clips to secure it. Plug LC patch cables, such as Tripp Lite's N820-01M-T cables, into the cassette using the cable's convenient push/pull tabs. Up to five N482-3M8-LC12 cassettes fit in the N482-01U 1U enclosure panel, and 14 cassettes fit in the N482-02U 2U chassis. Dust tabs protect unused ports from potential damage.

The N482-3M8-LC12 complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements. Supports 40 GbE internally using OM4 fiber optic cable. Ideal for QSFP fabric switches that use eight out of 12 available MTP fibers for four-lane parallel optics to 40 GB, allowing all 12 LC duplex cassette ports to be used. Maximum insertion loss of 0.35 dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss specification of <25 dB. This cassette also supports devices of varying speeds, including 10 GB and 40 GB network equipment.