Black Box FlexPoint - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE

Mfg.Part: LMC1017A-MMSC | CDW Part: 2605873
Availability: Item Backordered
 CDW cannot guarantee an in-stock date. 
Can't wait? View Similar Items
Warranties
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box FlexPoint - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for P/N: LMC200
  • LMC205
Extend LAN reach with fiber media converters. Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet Multimode 850nm 550m SC. 10/100/1000Mbps copper to 1000Mbps fiber. Typical Enterprise applications include LAN extension fiber mode conversion or Ethernet speed conversion. These media converters feature a small metal enclosure that can be used stand-alone or inserted into a high-density rack mount chassis LMC200A. Converters include an external 100-240VAC power adapter. The LMC200A chassis is 2U high has slots for up to 14 media converters and includes a 100-240VAC power supply. The media converters are unmanaged plug and play with no configuration. Easy installation and transparent operation- no software required. Enables you to send data much farther and more securely than what's possible for copper Ethernet. Auto negotiates for speed to achieve the best possible mode of operation. UTP port supports full- and half-duplex operation. To prevent congestion supports automatic and manual pause function for flow control. Supports jumb