Notifications
Notifications
CDW Logo

Black Box FlexPoint Modular Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE

$1,035.95
Mfg.Part: LMC1009A-R3 CDW Part: 1813481
Quick tech specs
  • Fiber media converter
  • 1000Base-LX
  • RJ-45 / LC single-mode
  • 1300 nm
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • up to 6.2 miles
View All

Know your gear

Extend LAN reach with fiber media converters. Sends data up to 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.) on single-mode fiber. Manual switches give you the option to control port operation. Diagnostic LEDs report power availability and status of the attached devices. Hardware available for mounting the converter to a wall or a DIN rail. Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmount Kit. This FlexPoint Modular Media Converter provides plug-and-play conversion from 1000-Mbps UTP to 1000-Mbps fiber. FlexPoint(tm) Converters from Black Box are versatile and cost-effective standalone converters that you can upgrade to a chassis-based system. They provide the ultimate in flexibility and reliability for your expanding multimedia LAN. The incredible variety and versatility of this system make it ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes. Tailor the system to your requirements. Get the converters you need now and use them individually. Then when your LAN grows mount your converters on the wall in the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit or in the FlexPoint Power Chassis. The chassis holds 14 converters and single or dual AC or DC power supplies.Also be sure to see the rest of the FlexPoint family FlexPoint 10BASE-T to BNC Media Converter (LMC210A) FlexPoint 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converters (LMC212A-MM-R3 etc.) FlexPoint 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters (LMC213A-MMST-R2 etc.) FlexPoint Token Ring UTP to Fiber Media Converter (LTM215A) FlexPoint 10/100 Rate Converters (LMC100A-R2 etc.) FlexPoint 100-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Converters (LMC252A-ST etc.) FlexPoint 1000-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Mode Converters (LMC1001A etc.) FlexPoint Fiber-to-Fiber Mode Converters for ATM OC-3 and OC-12 (LMC156A-ST etc.) FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Drivers (MT660A-MM etc.) FlexPoint RS-232 to Fiber Converters (ME660A-MST etc.) Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.
$1,035.95
Advertised Price
Availability: 30 units In Stock
Add to Compare
Enhance your purchase

Better Together

Current Item
Black Box FlexPoint Modular Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE

This Item: Black Box FlexPoint Modular Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE

$616.45

Total Price: