Black Box Industrial PoE Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - fiber media con

Mfg.Part: LGC5301A | CDW Part: 4955504 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 7-9 days
Warranties
$599.95 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($17.70/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box Industrial PoE Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - fiber media con
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
Use this tough media converter to extend your network over fiber. It supports PoE (IEEE 802.3af) and provides up to 15.4W of power per UTP port. It also converts 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber. Because it is Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), it can link faraway PoE devices via your standard Ethernet cable.

The converter operates in extreme temperatures of -40° to +65° C and is ideal for powering PDs such as security cameras, wireless access points, security cameras, building access devices, and automation equipment in harsh environments. It is especially useful at powering devices in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets, such as ceilings, closets, even the factory floor. The cost of running electrical power to each device is eliminated by sending power over the Ethernet cable.