Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 10

Mfg.Part: LMC4002A | CDW Part: 2817467 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: Item Backordered
 CDW cannot guarantee an in-stock date. 
We found alternative items available now. View Alternative Items
Warranties
Advertised Price
Lease Option
($13.98/month)
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 10
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1640 ft
  • 850 nm
  • TAA Compliant
Bring fiber to the desktop and other tight spaces. The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical. Weighing only 2.5 ounces and about the length of a house key, this ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case. The converter is plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter has an SC connector for connection to multimode fiber. Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for conn