Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Fiber media converter
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
View All

Know your gear

The copper-to-fiber converter that gets its power over Ethernet. Link fault passthrough enhances the integrity of the copper and fiber links. Far-end fault detection keeps data from being sent over an invalid link. Easy to configure with DIP switch. Multimode and single-mode models. RoHS compliant. Top performance in a compact chassis. Bridge long-distance Fast Ethernet fiber optic segments with Ethernet or Fast Ethernet copper cabling all without the need for a local power supply. Because the converter is compatible with 802.3af PoE standard it draws its power via UTP cable connected to a PoE PSE such as our PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A). This setup makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets.
Availability: 59 units In Stock

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Current Item
Black Box POE PD Media Converter - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb

This Item: Black Box POE PD Media Converter - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb

$181.54

Total Price: