Black Box ST/DB25 Fiber Driver - short-haul modem

Mfg.Part: MD940A-F | CDW Part: 1425718 | UNSPSC: 43201559
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Short-haul modem
  • serial RS-232
  • ST multi-mode / 25 pin D-Sub (DB-25)
  • up to 2.5 miles
  • 850 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box ST/DB25 Fiber Driver - short-haul modem
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Short-haul modem
  • serial RS-232
  • ST multi-mode / 25 pin D-Sub (DB-25)
  • up to 2.5 miles
  • 850 nm
Extend Async RS232 data beyond the 50 ft limitation using multimode fiber at data rates up to 76.8 kbps and reach distances of 2.5 mi. (4 km). Autosensing 110–220-VAC power supply ensures reliability and continuous transmission. A range select feature compensates for coupled power variations. Switch-selectable DTE/DCE option. Set to perform like a DTE so it can communicate with another DCE device. No special cables are needed. Support RS-232 async, bidirectional transmission. Use with multimode fiber cable.