Black Box Universal Fiber Optic Line Driver - short-haul modem

Mfg.Part: MD650A-85 | CDW Part: 1377474 | UNSPSC: 43201559
Availability: 6-8 days
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Advertised Price
Lease Option
($24.67/month)
Product Details
  • Short-haul modem
  • serial RS-232
  • serial RS-422
  • serial RS-485
  • terminal block / ST multi-mode
  • up to 3.5 miles
  • 850 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box Universal Fiber Optic Line Driver - short-haul modem
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Short-haul modem
  • serial RS-232
  • serial RS-422
  • serial RS-485
  • terminal block / ST multi-mode
  • up to 3.5 miles
  • 850 nm
Use fiber instead of copper to send your RS-232, RS-422, and RS-485 data - and do so without having to route it through protocol converters.

Universal Fiber Optic Line Driver Transceivers enable you to transmit and receive the signals over fiber optic cabling in both point-to-point or drop-and-repeat topologies. You can even mix protocols. For instance, you can set one transceiver to interface with an RS-232 device at one end and another to interface with an RS-485 device at the opposite end. There's no need for a converter box at either end of the fiber link!