Notifications
Notifications
CDW Logo

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1GbE

$612.63
Mfg # GLC-SX-MMD= CDW # 2542675

Quick tech specs

  • Hot-swappable
  • Compatible with legacy and modern fiber systems
  • one-year limited warranty
  • Gigabit data transfer speeds
  • Works with various Ethernet-equipped network equipment
View All

Know your gear

Connect your switch or router to the network with this Cisco® GLC-SX-MMD SFP Transceiver Module. It has a hot-swappable design, which simplifies servicing and maximizes uptime. An Ethernet connector on this module provides compatibility with a wide variety of network devices. It has a self-locking mechanism that ensures proper installation. With data transfer speeds of up to 1 Gbps, this Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP mini-GBIC transceiver module provides fast internet connectivity. The unit transmits data at a wavelength of 850nm, so it's ideal for multimode systems.


This 1000base SX SFP Cisco transceiver is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX standard for short optic cables. It works with 50 µm multimode OM3 cables as long as 550 m for easy integration with your legacy system. Pair this transceiver with a 62.5 µm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) multimode fiber cables to transfer data up to 220 m. Compatibility with 50 µm laser-optimized multimode systems lets you connect this unit to modern fiber cables up to 1km.
$612.63
Advertised Price
Availability: 53 units In Stock
Add to Compare

Enhance your purchase

Better Together

Current Item
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1GbE

This Item: Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1GbE

$311.21

Total Price: