Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 10GBase-ER
  • 100Base-LX
  • 1000Base-ER
  • 100GBase-LR
  • 1000Base-LR
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-LR
  • 1000Base-EX
  • 100Base-EX
  • 40GBase-LR
  • 10GBase-LX
  • 6 ports
  • TAA Compliant
View All

Know your gear

The Gigamon G-TAP M Series is a family of high-density, passive fiber optical TAPs, that require no power source to operate. By splitting the light optically, the G-TAP M Series enables network operators to passively monitor full duplex fiber optic links, without impacting network traffic. Up to 36 full duplex links can be tapped in a 1RU space, allowing for more visibility with less space and lower costs. It utilizes advanced thin-film technology to minimize insertion loss and maximize consistency across optical transceiver vendors when deploying within the narrow optical budgets of multimode fiber networks.

Availability: In Stock

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Gigamon G-TAP M Series TAP-M253 - tap splitter - GigE, 10 GigE, 40 Gigabit
Quick View
Total Price: