Gigamon G-TAP M Series TAP-M273T - tap splitter - GigE, 10 GigE, 40 Gigabit

Mfg.Part: TAP-M273T | CDW Part: 5961578 | UNSPSC: 43201559
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Advertised Price
Lease Option
($112.38/month)
Product Details
  • TAP M Series TAP-M273T
  • Tap splitter
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 25 Gigabit LAN
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • TAA Compliant
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Gigamon G-TAP M Series TAP-M273T - tap splitter - GigE, 10 GigE, 40 Gigabit
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • TAP M Series TAP-M273T
  • Tap splitter
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 25 Gigabit LAN
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • TAA Compliant

The Gigamon G-TAP M Series is a family of high-density, passive fiber optical TAPs, that require no power source to operate. By splitting the light optically, the G-TAP M Series enables network operators to passively monitor full duplex fiber optic links, without impacting network traffic. Up to 36 full duplex links can be tapped in a 1RU space, allowing for more visibility with less space and lower costs. The G-TAP M Series utilizes advanced thin-film technology to minimize insertion loss and maximize consistency across optical transceiver vendors when deploying within the narrow optical budgets of multimode fiber networks.