Juniper Networks EX8200-48F - expansion module - 48 ports

Mfg.Part: EX8200-48F-ES | CDW Part: 2358679 | UNSPSC: 43201404
Availability: Call
P:(800)800-4239
Mon-Friday 7am-7pm CT
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Advertised Price
Lease Option
($499.68/month)
Product Details
  • Expansion module
  • GigE
  • 48 ports
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Juniper Networks EX8200-48F - expansion module - 48 ports
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Expansion module
  • GigE
  • 48 ports
The Juniper Networks EX8200 line of Ethernet switches offer powerful, modular platforms that deliver the performance, scalability, and carrier-class reliability required for today's high-density enterprise data center and campus aggregation and core environments, as well as high-performance service provider interconnects.

EX8200 Ethernet line cards are specifically designed to optimize enterprise applications. Each EX8200 Ethernet line card features an on-board Packet Forwarding Engine - the EX-PFE2 -that is equipped with two purpose-built, application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs), one to perform wire-speed packet processing at line rates, and another to perform internal deep packet queuing and buffering while providing a high-speed interface to the chassis switch fabric. In addition, each line card contains a local processor which provides scalable local control and status processing.

The EX8200-48F is a 48-port 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-X line card with modular small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP) interfaces for supporting a wide range of 100 Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet optical connections over multimode fiber, single-mode fiber, or copper cabling. Designed for high-performance enterprise and service provider distribution applications, the EX8200-48F also enables up to 384 line-rate ports.