Panduit Opti-Crimp network connector - red

Mfg.Part: FSCMMRD | CDW Part: 723131 | UNSPSC: 43223310
Availability: Call
P:(800)800-4239
Mon-Friday 7am-7pm CT
Warranties
$31.91 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Network connector
  • SC multi-mode (M)
  • fiber optic
  • booted
  • red
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Panduit Opti-Crimp network connector - red
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Network connector
  • SC multi-mode (M)
  • fiber optic
  • booted
  • red
Panduit is a world-class manufacturer committed to innovation and excellence. Today, Panduit is recognized as a leading manufacturer of high-quality products for wiring and communications applications. This reputation gives the company a powerful advantage in today's competitive worldwide marketplace.

PRODUCT FEATURES:

TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-3 compliant connectors;

Exceed TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements;

Insertion loss: .3dB typical (62.5/125ìm), .35dB typical (50/125ìm);

Return loss: >20dB;

Pre-polished mechanical crimp termination eliminates polishing and adhesive, reducing installation time by 50% over field polish SC connectors;

Non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile loads (jacketed cable only);

Mechanical crimp cable retention consistently provides higher than industry standard cable retention;

SC Opti-Crimp connectors and crimp tool allow visual verification of optimal continuity during crimp termination with the FVFLKIT Visual Fault Locator Kit (included in FJMVKIT Termination Kit);

Each simplex connector includes transparent inner housing assembly with pre-polished fiber stub, outer housing, crimp sleeve, one boot for 900ìm tight-buffered fiber, one boot for 3mm jacketed cable and one dust cap;

Each duplex connector includes two transparent inner housing assemblies with pre-polished fiber stub, two outer housings, two crimp sleeves, two boots for 3mm jacketed cable, two dust caps and one duplex clip;

SC duplex clip available separately for duplexing two simplex PANDUIT SC multimode or singlemode connectors;

Fiber cable type: tight-buffered only;

Fiber cable size: 900ìm tight-buffered fiber, 3.0mm jacketed cable or 1.6mm - 2.0mm jacketed cable (noted in part description);

Ferrule type: 2.5mm zirconia ceramic (highest durability for repeated matings);

Use Opti-Crimp Termination Kit (FJMVKIT).