StarTech.com Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP - 1GbE MMF Transceiver - 2km

Mfg.Part: SFPGESST | CDW Part: 2912154 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Was $61.99
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 1000BASE-SX 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • Up to 2km (1.2mi)
  • LC Connector DDM
  • For Cisco switches like: IE3400 IE3300 IE3200
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
  • Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP - 1GbE MMF Transceiver - 2km
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 1000BASE-SX 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • Up to 2km (1.2mi)
  • LC Connector DDM
  • For Cisco switches like: IE3400 IE3300 IE3200
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
  • Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty

The SFPGESST is a Cisco SFP-GE-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft.).

Technical Specifications:

        
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  •     
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  •     
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  •     
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  •     
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft.)
  •     
  • MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
  •     
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  •     
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.