StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D SFP+ Module - Downstream

Mfg.Part: SFP10GBX40DS | CDW Part: 5809508
Availability: Call
P:(800)800-4239
Mon-Friday 7am-7pm CT
Warranties
Was $306.99
$245.38 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 100% compatibility with Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D guaranteed
  • StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on all SFP modules - Pairs with SFP10GBX40US
  • Maximum transfer distance of 40 km (24.8 mi) - SFP+ (Mini-GBIC) meets or exceeds OEM specifications
  • SFP+ transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards - 10GBase-BX40 transceiver has low power consumption: < 1.6W
  • Hot-swappable with other fiber optic modules - Single Mode connector with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • MTBF: 3,736,187 hours
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D SFP+ Module - Downstream
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 100% compatibility with Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D guaranteed
  • StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on all SFP modules - Pairs with SFP10GBX40US
  • Maximum transfer distance of 40 km (24.8 mi) - SFP+ (Mini-GBIC) meets or exceeds OEM specifications
  • SFP+ transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards - 10GBase-BX40 transceiver has low power consumption: < 1.6W
  • Hot-swappable with other fiber optic modules - Single Mode connector with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • MTBF: 3,736,187 hours

The SFP10GBX40DS is a Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D compatible downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP10GBX40US. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-BX40 compatible Dell EMC switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1270nmTx/1330nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi) 
  • MTBF: 3,736,187 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.6W 
  • DDM: Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.