StarTech.com HP JG661A Compatible QSFP+ Module

Mfg.Part: JG661A-ST | CDW Part: 5809462
Availability: Call
P:(800)800-4239
Mon-Friday 7am-7pm CT
Warranties
Was $851.99
$711.21 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($20.98/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • 100% compatibility with HP JG661A guaranteed
  • StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on all QSFP+modules - Maximum transfer distance of 10 km (6.2 mi) - QSFP+ meets or exceeds OEM specifications
  • QSFP+ transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards - 40GBase-LR4 Fiber transceiver has low power consumption: < 1.3W
  • Hot-swappable with other fiber optic modules
  • Single Mode connector with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • MTBF: 95,832,027 hours
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com HP JG661A Compatible QSFP+ Module
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 100% compatibility with HP JG661A guaranteed
  • StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on all QSFP+modules - Maximum transfer distance of 10 km (6.2 mi) - QSFP+ meets or exceeds OEM specifications
  • QSFP+ transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards - 40GBase-LR4 Fiber transceiver has low power consumption: < 1.3W
  • Hot-swappable with other fiber optic modules
  • Single Mode connector with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • MTBF: 95,832,027 hours

The JG661A-ST is a HP JG709A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 850nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
  • MTBF: 244,610,583 hours 
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of QSFP+ modules and direct-attach QSFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.