StarTech.com Palo Alto Networks 40GBASE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - QSFP+

Mfg.Part: 40GBASE-LR4-ST | CDW Part: 5826565
Availability: In Stock
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $865.99
$723.18 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($21.33/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • QSFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: Palo Alto Networks 40GBASE-LR4)
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBase-LR4
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1270-1330 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Palo Alto Networks 40GBASE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - QSFP+
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • QSFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: Palo Alto Networks 40GBASE-LR4)
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBase-LR4
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1270-1330 nm

The 40GBASE-LR4-ST is a Palo Alto 40GBASE-LR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Palo Alto brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 95,832,027 hours 
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.