Transition Networks 1000BASE-LX 1310nm Small Form Factor (SFP) Transceiver

Mfg.Part: TN-SFP-LX3 | CDW Part: 750063 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 5-7 days
Warranties
$567.57 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($16.74/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • 1000BASE-LX 1310nm (LC) 30 km/18.6 miles
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Transition Networks 1000BASE-LX 1310nm Small Form Factor (SFP) Transceiver
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 1000BASE-LX 1310nm (LC) 30 km/18.6 miles
The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)

The TN-SFP-XX Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceivers are designed for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel and speeds up to 1.25Gbps.

The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). LX modules also offer comprehensive digital diagnostic capability (DMI).

Features:
Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver
Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
Compliant with Fiber Channel 1x SM-LC-L FC-PI
Digital Diagnostic Function
-10 to 85°C Operation
Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant

Note: Per Cisco Systems’ literature, the Cisco switches with SFP slots do not accept modules other than Cisco's own SFPs. The Cisco switch identifies the manufacturer ID along with the part number and blocks operations to this port for non-Cisco interfaces. Other major SFP switch manufacturers do not indicate in their literature that such restrictions are imposed.

Transition Networks' SFP units fully comply with Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows Transition Networks SFP modules to be used on other MSA-compliant SFP platforms without any problems.