Transition Networks 1000BASE-SX to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter

Mfg.Part: SFMFF1314-220 | CDW Part: 737815 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 1-3 days
Warranties
$985.53 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($29.07/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • 1000BASE-SX 850nm multimode (SC) 220 m/722 ft. to 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) 10 km/6.2 miles Media Converter
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Transition Networks 1000BASE-SX to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 1000BASE-SX 850nm multimode (SC) 220 m/722 ft. to 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) 10 km/6.2 miles Media Converter
Extend a Gigabit Ethernet backbone connection up to 125 km for MAN (metropolitan area network) applications.

Convert 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to
1000BASE-LX on a port-by-port basis. Ideal for campus area
networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of single mode fiber.

Features:
Extend a Gigabit Ethernet backbone connection up to 125 km for MAN (metropolitan area network) applications.

Save money by purchasing Gigabit Ethernet devices with lower cost multimode fiber interfaces and use converters to introduce single mode fiber only where you need it.