Tripp Lite HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver 1000Base-LX LC DDM SMF

Mfg.Part: N286-01GLX-SLX | CDW Part: 4471691 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $128.03
$52.86 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-LX LC DDM Singlemode 1310 nm 10 km
  • hot-pluggable sfp transceiver module / sfp transceiver datasheet / sfp cable / lc single mode / fiber channel
  • Adds a duplex LC female connector to your HP 10/100/1000 network equipment
  • Supports data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps
  • Transmits up to 6 mi. (10 km) with 9/125 SMF cabling
  • Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • 100% compatible with HP networking hardware
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Tripp Lite HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver 1000Base-LX LC DDM SMF
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module 1000Base-LX LC DDM Singlemode 1310 nm 10 km
  • hot-pluggable sfp transceiver module / sfp transceiver datasheet / sfp cable / lc single mode / fiber channel
  • Adds a duplex LC female connector to your HP 10/100/1000 network equipment
  • Supports data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps
  • Transmits up to 6 mi. (10 km) with 9/125 SMF cabling
  • Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • 100% compatible with HP networking hardware
The N286-01GLX-SLX HP J4859C Compatible 1000Base-LX LC SFP Transceiver with a duplex LC female connector functions just like the HP J4859C transceiver module and is designed to operate with HP networking equipment. It also meets or exceeds the J4859C's original specifications and complies with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards.

This 1000Base-LX transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, so you can install it without shutting down the network or rebooting your device. It supports data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps with 1310 nm wavelength signaling. It transmits across six miles (10 kilometers) of 9/125 SMF cabling.

The N286-01GLX-SLX also supports DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) and is electrical interface-compliant with SFF-8431 specification.