197
Back to Top

ALLIED 100BTX-BFX ST MEDIA CNVTR (BS

Mfg. Part: AT-MC101XL-90-BSTK | CDW Part: 4269550
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on January 10, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.808.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
Providing a complete family of conversion devices, Allied Telesis' Ethernet media converter enables service providers to use fiber cabling to extend the size of UTP networks. Supporting ST fiber connectors, this converter can be used to extend networks with up to 2km of fiber.

When connected to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, this media converter connects the link in either Ethernet full- or half-duplex mode, thereby establishing a link with the greatest-possible bandwidth.

The MissingLink feature allows the ports on the media converter to convey the status of their links. When the media converter detects a problem with a port - such as the loss of connection to a node - it shuts down the connection, thereby notifying the node that the connection has been lost. The value of this network monitoring and fault notification is that some hubs and switches are configured to take action in the event of the loss of connection on a port. In some cases, the unit is configured either to seek a redundant path or alert the network administrator of the problem.

The media converter features an internal MDI/MDIX switch, enabling the converter to connect to a PC, hub, or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converter can also test the integrity of connections by forcing data across the fiber cable - enabling installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber-optic test equipment.
 
Adding to Cart...
8/16/2017 6:55:50 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.