521
Back to Top

Black Box Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem - short-haul modem - RS-232

Mfg. Part: ME605A-FST | CDW Part: 340720 | UNSPSC: 43222628
$218.15Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:Call
Call for availability
  • Short-haul modem
  • RS-232
  • ST multi-mode / 25 pin D-Sub (DB-25)
  • up to 2 miles
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Short-haul modem
  • RS-232
  • ST multi-mode / 25 pin D-Sub (DB-25)
  • up to 2 miles
  • 850 nm
Need duplexing flexibility for driving local data? How about selectable speeds? Black Box has your optical solution - its Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem! The Mini Modem works in pairs. Connect them to full- or half-duplex async computers and terminals to send data over multimode fiber-optic cables up to 2 miles (3.2 km). And drive your data at any speed up to 19.2 kbps! No external power is required. The Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem is powered from DTE data and control signals. The Mini Modem has an RS-232 interface.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: 25 pin D-Sub (DB-25)

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 0 - 90%

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box Async Fiber Optic Mini Modem

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Free: 1
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: 850 nm



Connector Qty: 1
Connector Type: DB-25
Type: RS-232

Interface Required
Type: None

Miscellaneous
Color: Black

Networking
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: RS-232
Data Transfer Rate: 19.2 Kbps
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Status Indicators: Transmit
Type: Short-haul modem

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Chassis
Type: Network device cabinet

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Right Connector Type: 25 pin D-Sub (DB-25)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.1 in
Height: 0.7 in
Weight: 1.27 oz
Width: 2.1 in

Power Device
Type: None

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/18/2017 1:38:19 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.