317
Back to Top

Black Box Duplex Zipcord 62.5 Fiber Optic Cable - 500 Feet

Mfg. Part: EXN0625A-0500 | CDW Part: 1461683 | UNSPSC: 26121609
$185.80Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:4-6 days
Orders placed today will ship within 6 days
  • Bulk cable
  • 411 ft
  • fiber optic
  • 0.04 in
  • 62.5 / 125 / 900 micron
  • riser
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Bulk cable
  • 411 ft
  • fiber optic
  • 0.04 in
  • 62.5 / 125 / 900 micron
  • riser
N/A Main Features:
* Use the PVC cable for horizontal and backbone network runs.
* Use the plenum cable in harsh environments or where fire ordinances require plenum.
* Cable is constructed of buffered fibers, aramid yard, and a PVC or plenum jacket.
* Fiber is surrounded with Kevlar® for tensile strength.
* Feature a 900-µm coating for easy stripping and handling.

Specs:
* Technical Specifications for Multimode, General-Purpose, Bulk Fiber Optic Cable, 500-ft. (152.4-m):
* Attenuation (Maximum) - 62.5-Micron: 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km; 1300 nm: 1 dB/km
* Bandwidth (Minimum) - 62.5-Micron: 850 nm: 200 MHz/km; 1300 nm: 500 MHz/km
* Bend Radius (Installing/Operating) - 5 cm (2")/2.5 cm (1")
* Cable Size - 2.87 x 6.1 mm (0.113" x 0.241")
* Fiber Type - 62.5- or 50-µm core, 125-µm cladding
* Pulling Strength - N/225 lb.
* Ratings - PVC: Riser-rated OFNR, UL® 1666, CSA FT4
* Standards - IEEE 802.3: 1000BASE-SX/LX, 100BASE-F, 10BASE-F
* IEEE 802.5: 16 Mbps
* ATM: 1.2/2.4 Gbps, 622 Mbps, 155 Mbps
* Fibre Channel: 1.062 Gbps
* FDDI: 100 Mbps
* ICEA 83-596
* TIA/EIA-568-B
* Tension (Installed) - 500 N/112 lb.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Cable Key Features: Riser , Riser
Connectivity Features: Buffered fiber , Zipped
Connector Boot Diameter: 0.04 in
Core Cladding Diameter: 62.5 / 125 / 900 micron
Fiber Qty: 2
Jacket Material: PVC
Network Cable Type: Bulk cable
Technology: Fiber optic
Type of Fiber Optics: Multimode

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box

Miscellaneous
Color: Orange

Dimensions & Weight
Length: 411 ft
Length in Meters: 125.4 m

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/14/2017 12:47:56 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.