91

Black Box Visual Light Source Pen for Fiber - optical light source

Mfg. Part: FOVFL-PEN | CDW Part: 1907203 | UNSPSC: 43222643
$403.95SAVE $82.76
$321.19Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • Optical light source
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Optical light source
Having trouble with data getting garbled over your fiber optic network? Not sure if the problem is equipment or cable? Start troubleshooting with the visual light source. This compact, pen-style light source is a must have in every fiber technician's tool kit.

Use the visual light source to determine if the problem is a leak, a break, bad connectors, or poor splices in your fiber optic network. You'll be able to locate sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fiber connections in patch panels and fan outs.

The compact visual light source has an output power of 1, 3, or 5 dBm. Two alkaline batteries provide long hours of operation. A universal SC/ST/FC connector is compatible with both single-mode and multimode fiber optic cable.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Battery
Run Time (Up To): 15 hour(s)

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 0 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Max Storage Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 14 °F
Min Storage Temperature: -4 °F

Header
Brand: Black Box
Manufacturer: Black Box
Model: Visual Light Source Pen for Fiber
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box

Dimensions & Weight
Height: 7.1 in
Weight: 4.59 oz
Width: 0.6 in

Fiber
Signal Source: LED
Wavelength: 650 nm

Network Tester
Connectors: FC , SC , ST
Device Type: Optical light source
Media: Fiber

Warranty
Warranty: 2 years

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/3/2016 5:52:40 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.