483
Back to Top

Black Box - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethern

Mfg. Part: LGC5201A | CDW Part: 4478801 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$503.95SAVE $79.02
$424.93Advertised Price
Lease Option ($12.54 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
This tough media converter is the ideal way extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones.

The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus one multimode fiber port that can extend a network connection up to 550 meters. One UTP port supports 802.3af Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Black Box
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Black Box
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Black Box

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 2
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Network

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: RoHS
TAA Compliant: Yes

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Rugged
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Power Over Ethernet (PoE): PoE
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50 - 60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 6 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.8 in
Height: 0.8 in
Width: 3.6 in

Service & Support
Type: 6 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
10/22/2017 6:06:40 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.