Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)

Mfg. Part: DS-SFP-FC8G-LW | CDW Part: 2550560 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$2,170.00SAVE $676.75
$1,493.25CallAdvertised Price
This item is currently unavailable to purchase online. Please contact us to place this order.

Sales Assistance

800.808.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.

Lease Option ($46.59 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Call for availability
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • fiber optic
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
  • for MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • fiber optic
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
  • for MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director
  • 9509 Multilayer Director
  • 9513 Multilayer Director
Cisco MDS 9000 Family 8-Gbps Fiber Channel switching modules deliver the intelligence and the high performance required to support the most demanding storage applications, providing the foundation for large scale Storage Area Network (SAN) consolidation. The 8-Gbps Fiber Channel switching modules enable you to build consolidated SANs with fewer chassis for dramatic savings in space, power and cooling, and total cost of ownership (TCO).

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Comment: Long wave
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel

Cabling Type: Fiber optic
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP+

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.4 in
Width: 0.6 in

Power Device
Type: None

Adding to Cart...
10/27/2016 10:31:09 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.