15

Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap 50/50 - tap splitter - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: TP-1-SX-50-50 | CDW Part: 3460272 | UNSPSC: 43222602
$502.73Advertised Price
Lease Option ($15.69 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:10-12 days
Orders placed today will ship within 12 days
  • Tap splitter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
  • 1U
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
  • 1U
The Net Optics Flex tap delivers total traffic visibility for network monitoring and security tools. Deploying this network tap on any network link with a universal rack mount will reduce rack space usage and improve optical signal reliability. The high-density design of the Flex tap lets you install up to 24 taps in one rack mount unit. The Flex tap requires no power to function and maintains permanent passive access monitor ports without introducing a point of failure in the network.

The monitoring device connected to the tap provides all full-duplex traffic as if it was inline, including Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors. Without the requirement for an IP address, Flex tap is isolated from external access, eliminating its exposure to remote attacks. Flex tap can be deployed at any inline connection on the network, providing complete network visibility and access. Because Flex tap is installed inline, there is no additional overhead added to the network devices to copy traffic for the monitoring tools.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 2
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX



Comment: Monitoring
Qty: 1

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: 50:50 split ratio , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Tap splitter

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: RoHS , UL
Height (Rack Units): 1
Rack Mounting Kit: Optional

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Net Optics
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Ixia
Model: 50/50
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 7.8 in
Height: 1.6 in
Width: 0.7 in

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/10/2016 6:43:38 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.