Proline HP C8R24A Compatible SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver - SFP+ transcei

Mfg. Part: C8R24A-PRO | CDW Part: 3822851 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,374.55Advertised Price
Lease Option ($42.89 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 8 hrs 25 mins
  • SFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP C8R24A )
  • 16Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 984 ft
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP C8R24A )
  • 16Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 984 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for HPE Modular Smart Array 2040
  • 2040 10Gb
This 4 pack of HP C8R24A compatible SFP+ transceivers provides 16Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. Each is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of the transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Manufacturer: ProLine
Model: HP C8R24A Compatible SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Comment: Short wave
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 16Gb Fibre Channel

OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: HP C8R24A
TAA Compliant: Yes

Cabling Type: Fibre Channel
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 16Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 14.025 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 984 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 5:35:08 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.