93

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Mfg. Part: ET1000S40LC2 | CDW Part: 2741104 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$439.99SAVE $60.95
$379.04Advertised Price
Lease Option ($11.83 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
0
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles (40km) over Single Mode LC fiber
  • GbE Single Mode Fiber Media Converter / Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • Fiber Optic Converter / 1000 Base-SX Fiber Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles (40km) over Single Mode LC fiber
  • GbE Single Mode Fiber Media Converter / Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • Fiber Optic Converter / 1000 Base-SX Fiber Converter
  • RJ45 Gigabit to Fiber / 1000Mbps RJ45 to LC Converter
  • Convert Ethernet to fiber as a standalone device
  • Can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments / Cost-effective way to extend or bridge a network
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber. The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 140 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: Europe , North America , United Kingdom
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Color: Black
Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: FCC , Plug and Play , RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: RJ-45
Max Transfer Distance: 24.9 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 6.3 in
Height: 0.8 in
Weight: 1.37 lbs
Width: 3.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: LC single-mode

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/7/2016 10:57:30 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.