61

StarTech.com Gigabit Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver LC - 550m

Mfg. Part: SFPSXMM | CDW Part: 1816773 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$87.99SAVE $23.16
$64.83Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-5 days
Orders placed today will ship within 5 days
0
  • Add replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment
  • Gigabit Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver
  • Mini GBIC
  • 850 nm
  • LC
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Add replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment
  • Gigabit Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver
  • Mini GBIC
  • 850 nm
  • LC
  • 550m
  • SFP Fiber Transceiver Module / Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module / Mini-GBIC Fiber Module / Multimode Fiber Transceiver
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX compliant
  • Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreements standards (MSA)
  • Replace defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant equipment
  • Hot pluggable module
  • Duplex LC receptacle connector
Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.

Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.

Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: CSA , FCC , RoHS , TUV , UL

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Full duplex capability
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: SFP
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.4 in
Weight: 0.63 oz
Width: 0.5 in

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/4/2016 7:00:54 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.