112
Back to Top

StarTech.com MSA Compliant 100Base-LH SFP Transceiver SM LC - 80 km/49.7 mi

Mfg. Part: SFP100BLHST | CDW Part: 4735915 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$245.99SAVE $49.49
$196.50Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships today if ordered within 4 hrs 18 mins
  • Add reliable and cost-effective 100-Mbps Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this SFP module
  • MSA Compliant 100Base-LH SFP
  • Delivers Fast Ethernet 100 Mbps connections for 100Base-LH compliant networks
  • Maximum data rates up to 100 Mbps
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Add reliable and cost-effective 100-Mbps Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this SFP module
  • MSA Compliant 100Base-LH SFP
  • Delivers Fast Ethernet 100 Mbps connections for 100Base-LH compliant networks
  • Maximum data rates up to 100 Mbps
  • Meets or exceeds MSA industry standards
  • Lifetime warranty
  • LC connector
  • Max distance 80 km (49.7 mi)
  • 1550nm
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM)
  • Hot-pluggable SFP transceiver / Fiber transceiver / Mini-GBIC / Single-mode SFP
Add reliable and cost-effective 100-Mbps Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this SFP module. This 100Base-LH SFP module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It's built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

With data transfer rates of up to 100Mbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable Fast Ethernet connectivity over single-mode fiber for 100Base-LH compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 80 km (49.7 mi.) and 1550 nm optical wavelength.

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that's compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: MSA Compliant 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - 100Base-LH - SM LC - 80 km
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-LH

Miscellaneous
Color: Silver
Color Category: Silver
Compliant Standards: FCC , MSA , RCM , RoHS , WEEE

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-LH
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps
Features: Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) , Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 49.7 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.3 in
Height: 0.5 in
Weight: 1.06 oz
Width: 0.5 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/14/2017 9:42:14 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.