31

Transition Networks 1000BASE-LX Small Form Factor (SFP) transceiver

Mfg. Part: TN-SFP-LX1 | CDW Part: 750062 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$370.00SAVE $85.72
$284.28Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
0
  • 1000BASE-LX 1310nm (LC) 10 km/6.2 miles Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceiver
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 1000BASE-LX 1310nm (LC) 10 km/6.2 miles Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceiver
The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) The TN-SFP-XX Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceivers are designed for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel and speeds up to 1.25Gbps.

The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). LX modules also offer comprehensive digital diagnostic capability (DMI).

Features:
Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver
Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
Compliant with Fiber Channel 1x SM-LC-L FC-PI
Digital Diagnostic Function
-10 to 85°C Operation
Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant

Note: Per Cisco Systems’ literature, the Cisco switches with SFP slots do not accept modules other than Cisco's own SFPs. The Cisco switch identifies the manufacturer ID along with the part number and blocks operations to this port for non-Cisco interfaces. Other major SFP switch manufacturers do not indicate in their literature that such restrictions are imposed.

Transition Networks' SFP units fully comply with Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows Transition Networks SFP modules to be used on other MSA-compliant SFP platforms without any problems.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 185 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 14 °F

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Interface Required
Type: None

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fibre Channel , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Hot swap module replacement
Fibre Channel: FC-PI
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: SFP
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Ports Qty: 1
Remote Management Protocol: DMI
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.3 in
Width: 0.5 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/10/2016 6:43:17 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.