Transition Stand-Alone - media converter - FDDI, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Eth

Mfg. Part: S3100-4040-NA | CDW Part: 3577293 | UNSPSC: 43222628
$495.00SAVE $107.98
$387.02Advertised Price
Lease Option ($12.08 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:2-4 days
Orders placed today will ship within 4 days
  • Media converter
  • FDDI
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • InfiniBand
  • Fibre Channel
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Media converter
  • FDDI
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • InfiniBand
  • Fibre Channel
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • OC-48 /OC-12 /OC-3
This fiber to fiber converter is a protocol independent device that supports data rates from 100 Mbps up to 2.5 Gbps. It provides reliable and cost-effective conversion between single mode and multimode fiber, while also providing wavelength conversion in CWDM applications. As an SFP based device, this any-rate to similar-rate converter offers great application flexibility. Supported protocols, fiber connectors, and transmission distances are determined by the SFP module used on the converter.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Stand-Alone

Interface Provided
Connector Type: SFP
Qty: 2

Line Properties
Line Rate: OC-48 /OC-12 /OC-3

Compliant Standards: EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC Class A certified , MSA

Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 2Gb Fibre Channel , ESCON , Fast Ethernet , FDDI , Fibre Channel , Gigabit Ethernet , InfiniBand , SONET
Data Transfer Rate: 2.5 Gbps
Features: Automatic Link Restoration , CWDM , Jumbo Frames support , Link Pass-Through
Form Factor: External
Status Indicators: Link OK , Power
Type: Media converter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 3 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 6.5 in
Height: 1 in
Width: 3.2 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 7:56:46 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.