Perle CM-10GT-SFP - fiber media converter - GigE, 10 GigE

Mfg.Part: 05062550 | CDW Part: 3148147 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • Fiber media converter
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-T
  • RJ-45 / SFP+
View Full

This item was discontinued on May 02, 2018

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 808-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-T
  • RJ-45 / SFP+
Perle CM-10GT media converter modules transparently connect 10GBase-T Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. Each 10GbE media converter comes with one RJ45 10GBase-T port and an empty slot for one SFP+ or XFP module. The media converter can be used in an unmanaged environment or can be SNMP manageable to enable complete control and status viewing of your fiber links. 10GBASE-T media converter modules are also available for unmanaged networks, or for low to mid-density application check out the stand alone SMI-10GT managed media converter.

Copper to fiber conversion is achieved by inserting XFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. Copper to copper is achieved by inserting SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC), also known as twinax, or XFP 10Gbase-CX4 transceivers.

The empty transceiver port on the CM-10GT media converter modules allow for flexible network configurations to meet any requirement using a variety of 10G transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFP+ and XFPs.

Perle 10 Gigabit Ethernet to fiber converters provides an economical path to extend the distance of an existing 10GbE link. Network administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as smart link pass-through, fiber fault alert. Along with a media converter management module in the chassis, configuration and monitoring of the copper and fiber ports can be performed. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. The cost and time saving features make CM-10GT media converter modules the smart choice for IT professionals.

For those environments requiring a medium to large-scale deployment of media converters, a centralized platform that simplifies the configuration, administration, monitoring, and troubleshooting of Perle managed media converters is recommended.