Black Box Multi-Power Miniature Media Converter - fiber media converter - G

Mfg. Part: LGC014A-R2 | CDW Part: 2855145 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 1000Base-SSLX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
View Full

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 808-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 1000Base-SSLX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
  • for P/N: LHC018A-AC-R2
Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs. This single-strand fiber media converter enables you to make two Ethernet connections over a duplex fiber cable, so you need to run less fiber.

BLACK BOX Miniature Media Converters make it easy to bring fiber to the desktop. Just connect a Miniature Media Converter to your PC's copper port with a CAT5 cable, then connect a fiber cable to the converter's other side. That's all there is to it! Best of all, you can tuck these tiny converters unobtrusively behind your PC.

^ Back to Top