Crestron CEN-C-F Ethernet over Fiber Extender - network extender - 10Mb LAN

Mfg.Part: CEN-C-F | CDW Part: 4831541 | UNSPSC: 43222608
Product Details
  • Network extender
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • up to 1.2 miles
View Full Product Details

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 808-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Better Together
Crestron CEN-C-F Ethernet over Fiber Extender - network extender - 10Mb LAN
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Network extender
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • up to 1.2 miles
The Crestron CEN-C-F Ethernet over Fiber Extender delivers straightforward, cost-effective Ethernet signal extension for home and commercial applications. Without any special setup or configuration, the CEN-C-F affords long-distance, high-speed communications over a single fiber strand for control systems and other networks. It is advised for use with any outdoor LAN device, and for networking between buildings, providing optical isolation against lightning surges and other electrical disturbances.

Composed of a fiber transmitter and receiver pair, the CEN-C-F enables wire runs up to 2 km (1.24 miles) using just one thin multimode fiber strand. Used with the ultra inconspicuous CresFiber CLEAR fiber optic cable, the CEN-C-F lets you hide your LAN wiring along baseboards and in corners instead of drilling and cutting into the walls.