Allied Telesis AT FS238B/1 - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Etherne

Mfg. Part: AT-FS238B/1-60 | CDW Part: 2013487 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$350.00SAVE $104.62
$245.38Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:5-7 days
Orders placed today will ship within 7 days
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 9.3 miles
  • 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
The AT-FS238 media converter is a 10/100Mbps copper to single-mode fiber media converter which can send and receive on single strand fiber. These units are designed to be used in pairs in a network topology to provide point-to-point access. The AT-FS238 converts 10/100TX (RJ-45) to 100FX (SC) and will transmit up to 40km on high quality fiber optic cable. Both ports feature full and half-duplex operation. The AT-FS238 is easy to install and does not require software configuration or management. Additionally, it can be used almost anywhere due to its small physical size, choice of external power supplies and options to be rack mounted.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Allied Telesis
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Allied Telesis
Model: FS238B/1
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Allied Telesis AT

Interface Provided
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Compliant Standards: cUL , EN 60825 , EN 60950 , EN55022 Class B , EN55024 , FCC Part 15 B , TUV , UL 60950

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-sensing per device , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , MissingLink , Packet filtering , Smart Missing Link (SML) , Store and forward
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: RJ-45 , SC single mode
MAC Address Table Size: 8K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 9.3 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Status Indicators: Collision status , Link activity , Link OK , Port duplex mode , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 24 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.7 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 10.37 oz
Width: 4.1 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/22/2016 10:10:15 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.