65
Back to Top

Smartoptics - SFP+ transceiver module - 8Gb Fibre Channel - HPE Complete

Mfg. Part: P9N02A | CDW Part: 4544988 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$4,872.78Advertised Price
Lease Option ($143.75 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:8-10 days
Orders placed today will ship within 10 days
0
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 43.5 miles
  • 1470 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel
  • CWDM
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 43.5 miles
  • 1470 nm
  • HPE Complete
Smartoptics provides the transmission link between the data centers. i.e. it provides the xWDM platform to enable all traffic to be connected between multiple sites over a single dark fiber network. At hugely reduced capex and opex compared to traditional DWDM platforms. No matter if it is a simple point to point connection or a multisite campus network. Also no matter if it is SAN and or WAN - any protocol in any combination. This is an extremely versatile solution to connect sites together. As long as there is a fiber network there is an opportunity for this solution.

Smartoptics are simple to set up, low cost to purchase and run, yet high capacity. Smartoptics solutions offer one of the lowest latency solutions on the market and coupled with the unique Brocade approvals means that any customer owning FC equipment and needing to replicate between sites can make use of the Smartoptics products.

Smartoptics has solutions for all types of 16/10/8G connectivity, whether it is based on embedded or transponder based DWDM networking. The unique M-Series intelligent distance extending multiplexer extends the usable range of embedded networking and maintains the benefits of operating at the pure physical layer. Advantages which also benefit the switch usage by not having to be run in R Ready mode. Regardless of the challenges faced in the network, Smartoptics has a suitable solution.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: SmartOptics
Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Smartoptics

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel / CWDM

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: RoHS 6/6
Manufacturer Selling Program: HPE Complete

Networking
Cabling Type: CWDM , Fibre Channel
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 43.5 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1470 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/12/2017 7:59:26 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.