143

Transition Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

Mfg. Part: E100BTXFX05(SMLC) | CDW Part: 432936 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$434.90Advertised Price
Lease Option ($13.57 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to organizations only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.808.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:1-3 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3 days
0
  • 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) to 100BASE-FX (LC) media converter 1300nm SM 20km
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) to 100BASE-FX (LC) media converter 1300nm SM 20km
Transition Networks' 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter makes cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks Features:
Auto-Cross™:
AutoCross technology eliminates an entire category of network troubleshooting by automatically matching crossed and uncrossed cables to the appropriate connection. The twisted pair port is instantaneously configured to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan.


Round trip delay of only 40 bit times - far below the Class II rating of 92 bit times.

N-Way Auto-Negotiation:
Only Transition Networks guarantees compatibility with any 10/100 compliant port. This feature allows you to force the proper port configuration through an external switch on the converter, unlike competitive products that ship in Auto-Negotiation mode and may require both hardware and software configuration.

Automatically detects and reports loss of link on a connection using Link Pass Through. This feature allows the equipment at the remote end of a link failure to "see" this failure and respond with corrective actions, such as Spanning Tree fail-over links, proprietary trunking links, or failure reports through SNMP or RMON procedures built into the switch, router or hub.

Automatically detects faults in a link using Far End Fault. This feature of the Fast Ethernet Fiber standard allows you to troubleshoot a fault, even if it is only in one direction; alerting the device on the same side as the failure.

The converters will also automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must intervene to re-establish link.

Pause is a component of Auto-negotiation and because Auto-negotiation is not supported over a fiber link, switches cannot utilize this flow control feature without our converters. Enabling the Pause feature on the converters betwen two switches allows users to take advantage of this flow control feature on their equipment.

Applications:
Extend Network Distance in Full-Duplex Networks:
Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2,000 meters over multimode fiber, or up to 80,000 meters over single mode fiber.

Connect Remote Devices:
Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cabinet
Chassis Built-in Devices: LED panel

Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: LC single-mode
Network Cable Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX transceiver

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Ethernet Media Converter

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Free: 1
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Interface Required
Connector Qty: 1
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Male
Interface: Ethernet 100Base-TX
Total Qty: 1
Type: Network

Miscellaneous
Color: Black
Color Category: Black

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet
Status Indicators: Link activity , Link OK , Power
Type: Transceiver

OS Required
Type: None

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Power Provided: 4.5 Watt
Type: External power adapter
Voltage Provided: 9 V
Voltage Required: AC 110/220 V
Voltage Required Margin: ± 10%

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Location: Carry-in
Support Details Service Included: Parts and labor
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

System Requirements
Min Operating System: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.7 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 3.09 lbs
Width: 3 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Chassis
Type: Network device cabinet

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: LC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/10/2016 11:06:40 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.